The London Walks Timetable - Week at a Glance
MONDAY’S LONDON WALKS
TIME
MONDAY'S LONDON WALKS
STATION (meeting point)
Varies From May 2 through September 26 we run, every Monday, a Day Trip from London. Great Escapes! to Cambridge, Hampton Court, Brighton, Winchester & Leeds Castle
Day Trips meet by the main ticket office of the designated London  Railway Station
10.15 am To Start the Week – the Perfect London Walk!    Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
10.30 am Old Mayfair  "the champagne & caviar of London Walks"    Watch the Video Green ParkTube north exit (on the corner)
10.30 am Beneath the Bearskin The Changing of the Guard Walk Runs May 2 – July 25
Green ParkTube Green Park exit (in the park)
10.45 am The Secrets of Westminster Abbey  WestminsterTube exit 4
10.45 am Darkest Victorian London MonumentTube Fish Street Hill exit
10.45 am BermondseyTube
11 am Hidden London
MonumentTube Fish Street Hill exit
2 pm The Inns of Court  Legal & Illegal London 
Watch the video
HolbornTube
2.30 pm The British Museum Tour  Watch the video Russell SquareTube
2.30 pm London's Secret Village 
St. Paul'sTube exit 2
2.30 pm
"like a silver thread in heavy clay"
Piccadilly CircusTube Exit 4:  Eros exit, near Criterion restaurant
7 pm Old Westminster by Gaslight  WestminsterTube  exit 4
7.30 pm Jack the Ripper Tour   Watch the video Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
7.30 pm The West End Ghost Walk  Watch the video     
EmbankmentTube river exit
Varies Special Tours    Extra Halloween Ghost Walks, Thames Beachcombing, etc. Varies
Varies Great Escapes! – Day Trips to Cambridge, Hampton Court, Brighton, WinchesterLeeds Castle & Rochester – on Selected Mondays Varies

 


TUESDAY’S LONDON WALKS
TIME TUESDAY'S LONDON WALKS
STATION
(meeting point)
8.45 am Stonehenge & SalisburyThe Day Trip    Runs every Tuesday (except June 21) from May 24 through September 27
Waterloo Railway Station (meet by the main ticket office – it's directly opposite Platform 16)
10.30 am Behind Closed Doors
Covent GardenTube
10.30 am Secrets & Splendours of St. Paul's  St. Paul'sTube exit 2
10.45 am Secret London 
Chancery LaneTube exit 3
10.45 am Brunel's London Boat Trip, River Walk, Tunnel Descent...
EmbankmentTube river exit
10.45 am The Lure of the Underground 
Baker StreetTube Baker Street North exit
11.20 am The Beatles in My Life Walk
MaryleboneTube
2 pm "Somewhere Else" London  Watch the video EmbankmentTube river exit
2 pm Old Westminster  1,000 Years of History   Watch the video
WestminsterTube exit 4
2 pm Plague, Fire, Revolution Rendezvous with History Watch the video
Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
2.30 pm Past the Palace  Hidden Places & Hidden History Watch the Video EmbankmentTube
2.30 pm Literary London  The Write Stuff HolbornTube
7 pm TempleTube
7.30 pm
St. Paul'sTube exit 2
7.30 pm Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall

 


WEDNESDAY’S LONDON WALKS
TIME WEDNESDAY'S LONDON WALKS
STATION 
(meeting point)
9.15 am
The Day Trip  Watch the video    
Every Wednesday from May 25 through September 28
Paddington Railway Station Meet by the main ticket office, which is near Platforms 1 & 2
10.15 am
This is London Guard Change  &
Highlights Tour!
WestminsterTube exit 4
10.45 am
"a shtetl called Whitechapel"  
Tower HillTube
by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
10.45 am
Brunel's London Boat Trip,
River Walk, Tunnel Descent    
EmbankmentTube river exit
11 am
Legal & Illegal London 
HolbornTube
11 am Little Venice   Watch the video   
Warwick AvenueTube
11 am
"the most important mediaeval fortress in Europe"
Tower HillTube
by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
11 am
The Old City
St. PaulsTube  exit 2
1.45 pm
Ancient Riverside Village
Sloane SquareTube
2 pm The Beatles Magical Mystery Tour    Tottenham Court RoadTube exit 1
2 pm BankTube exit 3, by the war memorial in front of the Royal Exchange
2 pm HampsteadTube
2.15 pm 
Secret Places & Hidden History 
St.Paul'sTubexit 2
2.15 pm Watch the video Russell SquareTube
2.30 pm Green ParkTube Green Park exit, by the fountain in the park
6.15 pm BermondseyTube
7 pm The Rock 'n' Roll Pub Walk 
Watch the Video
Tottenham Court RoadTube  exit 1
7.30 pm Ghosts, Gaslight & Guinness
HolbornTube
7.30 pm Tower HillTube
by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
Varies Special ToursThames Beachcombing on Selected Wednesdays Mansion HouseTube exit 1

 


THURSDAY’S LONDON WALKS
TIME THURSDAY'S LONDON WALKS
STATION
(meeting point)
10 am Inside Covent Garden – Really Inside!  Watch the video
Covent GardenTube
10 am Magna Carta 1215-2016  Guided by a Lawyer May 19, May 26, June 2, June 16, June 30, July 14, July 28, Sept. 1, Sept. 15, Sept. 29, Oct. 13 and Oct. 27  TempleTube
10.30 am Royal London's Secrets & Secret Places!
St. James's ParkTube Broadway/Westminster Abbey exit
10.30 am Undiscovered London Same City, Different London BermondseyTube
10.45 am Brunel's London Boat Trip, River Walk, Tunnel Descent... EmbankmentTube river exit
11 am Old Mayfair  "the champagne & caviar of London Walks" Watch the Video
Green ParkTube north exit (on the corner)
11 am The Famous Square Mile 2,000 Years of History
MonumentTube
the Fish Street Hill exit
11 am The Beatles Magical Mystery Tour  It Rocks! Tottenham Court RoadTube exit 1
2 pm Old Westminster  1,000 Years of History  Watch the Video
WestminsterTube exit 4
2 pm
Old Kensington  London's Royal Village  Watch the Video
 
High Street KensingtonTube meet by the 3 Store (the telephone shop), next to the pavement (sidewalk), just inside the arcade
2 pm Crime and Punishment  The City of the Gallows 
St. Paul'sTube exit 2
2.30 pm Street Fightin' Men  The Rolling Stones in London Tottenham Court RoadTube exit 1
2.30 pm The Blitz  London at War 
St. Paul'sTube exit 2
6.30 pm The Ancient City at Night  Take another look!         
BankTube,
exit 3 (by the Wellington statue)
7.30 pm Jack the Ripper Tour    Watch the video
Tower HillTube by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
7.30 pm The West End Ghost Walk  "this part of London is like a haunted house"    Watch the video EmbankmentTube river exit
Varies Special ToursThames Beachcombing (Mansion HouseTube exit 1 on Selected Thursdays), Remembering the Somme (June 30 at 7.30 pm from Hyde Park CornerTube exit 1 Varies

 


FRIDAY’S LONDON WALKS
TIME FRIDAY'S LONDON WALKS
STATION
(meeting point)
10.15 am  A Soho Saunter
What a delightful hotch-potch... 
Leicester SquareTube exit 1
by Wyndham's Theatre
10.45 am The Victoria & Albert Museum Tour 
South KensingtonTube
10.45 am The Old Jewish Quarter  Watch the Video
Tower HillTube by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
10.45 am  The Secrets of Westminster Abbey   WestminsterTube exit 4
10.45 am Brunel's London Boat Trip, River Walk, Tunnel Descent
EmbankmentTube river exit
11 am Hidden London  
MonumentTube
Fish Street Hill exit
11 am Unexpected London  Secret Places & Hidden Interiors 
TempleTube
2 pm The Inns of Court   London's Legal Enclave  Watch the video HolbornTube Kingsway exit
2 pm Rock 'n' Roll London  Watch the Video  Keep on walking, keep on rocking!  
Tottenham Court RoadTube exit 1
2 pm In the Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes  "Watson, the game's afoot!" 
EmbankmentTube Villiers Street exit
2.15 pm The National Gallery   "Best Art Tour Ever" 
EmbankmentTube Villiers Street exit
2.15 pm Charles Dickens' London 
TempleTube
2.30 pm The Old Palace Quarter   Green ParkTube Green Park exit (by the fountain)
18.45 Jack El Destripador Gratis!
a Tower Hill Metro
7 pm The Along the Thames Pub Walk  Watch the video (Katy guiding)
Watch the Video (David guiding)
BlackfriarsTube
7 pm The Old Knightsbridge Village Pub Walk  
South KensingtonTube
19h au Métro Tower Hill
7.30 pm Haunted London  Fear to Eternity  MonumentTube
Fish Street Hill exit
7.30 pm Jack the Ripper Tour    Watch the video Tower HillTube by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
Varies Special WalksThames Beachcombing, a Halloween Season Ghosty, etc. – on Selected Fridays Varies
 

SATURDAY’S LONDON WALKS
 
TIME SATURDAY'S LONDON WALKS
STATION
(meeting point)
varies
The Great Escape!  The Saturday Day Trip from London. To Bath, The Cotswolds, Constable Country, Avebury & Lacock, Brighton, Oxford & Blenheim Palace, St. Albans, Cambridge, Canterbury, Leeds Castle, and Rye, Battle & 1066 Country
Changes Weekly, click here for particulars Meet by the main ticket office of the designated London  railway station
10 am Shakespeare 400  Now sits expectation in the air... MonumentTube Fish Street Hill exit
10 am Londres al Descubierto   Únicamente en Español
Metro Westminstersalida 4
10.30 am Docklands   This walk only takes place on the first Saturday of every month
Canary WharfTube main exit
10.45 am   From the Repertory  The 10.45 am Tour du Jour
Changes Weekly, click here for particulars
10.45 am Notting Hill & Portobello Market
Holland ParkTube
10.45 am The Olympic Park  Runs May 28. Runs weekly in June, July and August. Runs September 24 and October 29. 
West HamTube
10.45 am Brunel's London  Boat Trip, River Walk, Tunnel Descent...
EmbankmentTube river exit
11 am Old Westminster 1,000 Years of History    Watch the Video WestminsterTube  exit 4
11 am The London of Oscar Wilde    Green ParkTube north exit, on the corner
11 am Old Camden Town Catacombs, Canals & Cafes
Camden TownTube
11.20 am The Beatles "In My Life" Walk
MaryleboneTube
2 pm The Old City Tower HillTube by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
2 pm Old Kensington London's Royal Village   Watch the Video
High Street KensingtonTube meet by the 3 Store (the phone shop), next to the pavement (sidewalk), just inside the arcade
2 pm WestminsterTube exit 4
2 pm Little Venice  Watch the Video    Warwick AvenueTube
2 pm Old Marylebone Village 
Psst! Read on...   
Bond StreetTube north side of Oxford Street – in Stratford Place by the Forever 21 shop
2.15 pm The British Museum Tour  Watch the video 
Russell SquareTube
2.30 pm Spies' & Spycatchers' London Piccadilly CircusTube subway 3 exit, by the Clydesdale Bank
2.30 pm From the Repertory   The 2.30 pm Tour du Jour  Changes weekly, click here for particulars
3 pm Jack the Ripper's London Watch the video
Tower HillTube by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
7 pm The Old Hampstead Village Pub Walk    HampsteadTube
7.15 pm The Other Saturday Night Pub Walk 
Changes weekly, click here for particulars
7.30 pm Jack the Ripper Tour  Watch the video      
Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
7.30 pm Ghosts of the Old City   Watch the video   St. Paul'sTube exit 2
Varies Varies
 

SUNDAY’S LONDON WALKS
TIME SUNDAY'S LONDON WALKS
STATION  
(meeting point)
9 am The Cotswolds in Summer  Watch the video.   Runs: June 5, June 19, July 3, July 17, July 31, August 14, August 28, September 11 and September 28 Paddington Railway Station (meet by the main ticket office, which is near Platforms 1 & 2)
10 am Old Hampstead Village  Watch the video  Both of 'em 
HampsteadTube
10.15 am
In Focus Walks  An extremely detailed look – "what I love about London Walks is the degree of granularity that you get" as that American visitor put it – at the most famous streets and squares in London. And their tributaries. Streets Ahead! Varies
10.15 am
a shtetl called Whitechapel 
Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
10.15 am
This is London Guard Change & Highlights Tour 
WestminsterTube exit 4
10.30 am The Famous Square Mile   2000 Years of History MonumentTube Fish Street Hill exit
10.45 am
Mayflower to Brunel's Tunnel  Gulliver's Travels, Ancient Riverside Village, Sea to Shining Sea, East India Company... 
BermondseyTube
10.45 am The Sunday Morning Tour du Jour!
Changes Weeklyborder=0
11 am The Beatles Magical Mystery Tour
Tottenham Court RoadTube exit 1
11 am The Tower of London Tour 
Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
1.45 pm Old Highgate Village    "a place apart"   
HighgateTube meet in the booking hall
1.45 pm The Street Art Walk   Watch the video
 
2 pm EmbankmentTube riverside exit
2 pm Shakespeare's & Dickens' London  The Old City      
St. Paul'sTube exit 2
2 pm Little Venice   Watch the Video  Warwick AvenueTube
2 pm Ancient London  Knights, Nuns & Notoriety
Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
2 pm The Unknown East End      
WhitechapelTube
2 pm Harry Potter Film Locations in the City   Watch the Video
BankTube exit 3, by the war memorial in front of the Royal Exchange
2.30 pm The Sunday Afternoon Tour du Jour! Changes weekly
2.30 pm Old Westminster 1,000 Years of History    Watch the Video WestminsterTube exit 4
7 pm
Secret Soho & Its Pubs         
Leicester SquareTube exit 1, by Wyndham's Theatre
7.30 pm Haunted London  From Fear to Eternity
MonumentTube Fish Street Hill exit 
7.30 pm Jack the Ripper Tour    Watch the video      
Tower HillTube  by the Tower Hill Tram coffee stall
Varies Varies   Click here for the Sunday Specials Particulars